Services

Study in Ireland

Student Working Rights

If you are attending a foundation/preparatory course prior to enrollment on a full time course, you are not entitled to work until you have commenced your full time course.
At present, students attending a full time course of at least one year’s duration leading to a qualification recognised by the Minister for Education and Science are entitled to take up casual employment (defined as up to 20 hours part time work per week or full time work during normal college vacation periods). The course of study must be listed on the internationalisation register of recognised courses maintained on behalf of the Department of Education. Access to employment is denied to all other students.
A person who qualifies will be granted one non-renewable extension to their current student permission for a maximum twelve month period starting on the day upon which they received their exam results. This scheme allows the person to work for up to 40 hours a week under student visa arrangements (Stamp 2) and/or to seek employment and apply for further permission to remain in the state under green card or work permit arrangements.
Disclaimer : We have provided the details according to the best of our knowledge and prevailing norms of the country, which are subject to changes from time to time.